Skip navigation
Social Media
Facebook
Facebook
Email IconTranslate

2014 election results

Below are official overall results from the 2014 municipal election. Click here for poll-by-poll results in .xls format. If you require this information in an alternate format, please contact Legislative Services at 519-747-8704.

Voter turnout.

Eligible Electors           Votes %
71667 25750 35.93

For a map of election day voter turnout across polls and ward, click here.

Mayor

Candidate                     Votes %
Dave JAWORSKY 14103 55.26
Erika TRAUB 6292 24.65
Dave MACDONALD 4432 17.36
Rami SAID 696 2.73

Ward 1 (acclaimed)

Candidate                 Votes %
Bob MAVIN N/A N/A

Ward 2

Candidate Votes %
Brian BOURKE 798 34.77
Janice (Lemieux) MOORE 711 30.98
Hardy WILLMS 434 18.91
Helen KALUZNY 352 15.34

Ward 3

Candidate                     Votes %
Angela VIETH 2218 62.23
Shelby DOHERTY 817 22.92
Andrei KOVACSIK 357 10.02
Amit SHARMA 172 4.83

Ward 4

Candidate                     Votes %
Diane FREEMAN 2771 76.38
Clive SMITH 642 17.7
Rick KAPOOR 215 5.93

Ward 5

Candidate                     Votes %
Mark WHALEY 3111 76.46
Karam JOSEPH YOUSIF 711 17.47
Zdravko (Zee) GUNJEVIC 247 6.07

Ward 6

Candidate                     Votes %
Jeff HENRY 2404 86.07
Robert Daniel HODGINS 389 13.93

Ward 7 (acclaimed)

Candidate                 Votes %
Melissa DURRELL N/A N/A

Chair - Region of Waterloo (Waterloo results only)

Candidate                     Votes %
Ken SEILING 15840 64.62
Jay AISSA 5870 23.95
Robert F. MILLIGAN 723 2.95
Moira-Sharon MAGEE 682 2.78
John (Johann) WOLF 515 2.1
Oscar (Oz) COLE-ARNAL 504 2.06
Paul A. MYLES 378 1.54

Councillor - Region of Waterloo (2 elected)

Candidate                     Votes %
Sean STRICKLAND 12138 29.26
Jane MITCHELL 8374 20.18
Andrew TELEGDI 8029 19.35
Karen SCIAN 7851 18.92
Ed KORSCHEWITZ 2964 7.14
Bob OBERHOLTZER 2133 5.14

Member - Waterloo Region District School Board (3 elected, Waterloo results only)

Candidate                     Votes %
Kathleen WOODCOCK 8444 22.14
Carol MILLAR 8115 21.28
John HENDRY 6771 17.76
Shelly REED 5349 14.02
Andrew CLUBINE 4361 11.44
Elliot FUNG 3989 10.46
Esam GHANEM 1104 2.9

Member - Waterloo Catholic District School Board (2 elected, Waterloo results only)

Candidate                     Votes %
Melanie VAN ALPHEN 2322 31.96
Frank JOHNSON 1949 26.82
Mary-Jo SHORTREED 1676 23.07
Janek JAGIELLOWICZ 1319 18.15

Membre - Conseil Scolaire Viamonde (1 elected, Waterloo results only)

Candidate                     Votes %
Denis TRUDEL 35 47.3
Denise Alice CARTER 24 32.43
Johanne R. GRAY 15 20.27

Membre - Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique Centre-Sud (1 elected, Waterloo results only)

Candidate                     Votes %
Dorothée PETIT-PAS 71 63.96
Jean Paul JEMETIO FEUDJIO 40 36.04